Aria2: Difference between revisions

From CBLFS
Jump to navigationJump to search
Xep (talk | contribs)
m upd download url
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|style="text-align: left; background-color: AliceBlue;"
{|style="text-align: left; background-color: AliceBlue;"
|-
|-valign="top"
!Download Source:
!Download Source:
|http://downloads.sourceforge.net/aria2/aria2c-{{Aria2-Version}}.tar.bz2
|http://sourceforge.net/projects/aria2/files/stable/archives/aria2-1.8.0/aria2-1.8.0.tar.bz2/
|}
|}


Line 12: Line 12:


=== Optional ===
=== Optional ===
* [[GNU Pth]]
* [[GnuTLS]]
* [[GnuTLS]]
* [[OpenSSL]]
* [[OpenSSL]]
Line 20: Line 21:


{|style="text-align: left;"
{|style="text-align: left;"
|-
|<i>--enable-threads=pth</i> use GNU Pth library if installed.
|-
|-
|<i>--with-gnutls</i> use gnutls library if installed.
|<i>--with-gnutls</i> use gnutls library if installed.
Line 46: Line 49:


<b>This package does not provide any libraries so only one installation is required.</b>
<b>This package does not provide any libraries so only one installation is required.</b>
=== 32Bit ===
Compile the package:
CC="gcc ${BUILD32}" CXX="g++ ${BUILD32}" PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATH32}" \
./configure --prefix=/usr &&
make
Install the package:
make install
=== N32 ===
Compile the package:
CC="gcc ${BUILDN32}" CXX="g++ ${BUILDN32}" PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATHN32}" \
./configure --prefix=/usr --libdir=/usr/lib32 &&
make
Install the package:
make install


=== 64Bit ===
=== 64Bit ===
Line 86: Line 65:


{| style="text-align: left;"
{| style="text-align: left;"
|-valign="top"
!Installed Directories:
|None
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!Installed Programs:
!Installed Programs:
Line 94: Line 70:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!Installed Libraries:
!Installed Libraries:
|None
|-valign="top"
!Installed Directories:
|None
|None
|}
|}
Line 104: Line 83:
|is a download utility with resuming and segmented downloading.
|is a download utility with resuming and segmented downloading.
|}
|}
[[Category:Network Utilities]]

Latest revision as of 04:00, 24 March 2011

Download Source: http://sourceforge.net/projects/aria2/files/stable/archives/aria2-1.8.0/aria2-1.8.0.tar.bz2/

Introduction to Aria2

aria2 is a download utility with resuming and segmented downloading.

Project Homepage: http://aria2.sourceforge.net/

Dependencies

Optional

Configuration Information

--enable-threads=pth use GNU Pth library if installed.
--with-gnutls use gnutls library if installed.
--with-openssl use openssl library if installed.
--with-libxml2 use libxml2 library if installed.
--with-libares use ares library if installed.
--with-libcares use c-ares library if installed.

Non-Multilib

Compile the package:

./configure --prefix=/usr &&
make

Install the package:

make install

Multilib

This package does not provide any libraries so only one installation is required.

64Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD64}" CXX="g++ ${BUILD64}" PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATH64}" \
./configure --prefix=/usr --libdir=/usr/lib64 &&
make

Install the package:

make install

Contents

Installed Programs: aria2c
Installed Libraries: None
Installed Directories: None

Short Descriptions

aria2c is a download utility with resuming and segmented downloading.
Retrieved from "?title=Aria2&oldid=21059"