EPDFView: Difference between revisions

From CBLFS
Jump to navigationJump to search
Added page.
 
No edit summary
 
Line 3: Line 3:
!Download Source:
!Download Source:
|http://trac.emma-soft.com/epdfview/chrome/site/releases/epdfview-{{Epdfview-Version}}.tar.bz2
|http://trac.emma-soft.com/epdfview/chrome/site/releases/epdfview-{{Epdfview-Version}}.tar.bz2
|-
!Download Patch:
|
|-
!Download Patch:
|
|}
|}


Line 94: Line 88:
|is a lightweight GTK+2-based pdf viewer using Poppler.
|is a lightweight GTK+2-based pdf viewer using Poppler.
|}
|}
[[Category:PostScript]]

Latest revision as of 17:59, 5 July 2008

Download Source: http://trac.emma-soft.com/epdfview/chrome/site/releases/epdfview-0.1.6.tar.bz2

Introduction to EPDFView

ePDFView is a lightweight PDF document viewer. The aim of ePDFView is to make a simple PDF document viewer, similar to Evince but without requiring the Gnome libraries.

Project Homepage: http://trac.emma-soft.com/epdfview/

Note

There are several PDF viewing applications that have "epdf" in the name. A Google search may not bring you to this particular one.

Dependencies

Required

Optional

Non-Multilib

Compile the package:

./configure --prefix=/usr &&
make

Install the package:

make install

Multilib

This package does not provide any libraries so only one installation is required.

32Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD32}" PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATH32}" \
./configure --prefix=/usr &&
make

Install the package:

N32

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILDN32}" PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATHN32}" \
./configure --prefix=/usr --libdir=/usr/lib32 &&
make

Install the package:

64Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD64}" PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATH64}" \
./configure --prefix=/usr --libdir=/usr/lib64 &&
make

Install the package:

make install

Contents

Installed Directories: /usr/share/epdfview, /usr/share/epdfview/pixmaps, /usr/share/epdfview/ui
Installed Programs: epdfview
Installed Libraries: None

Short Descriptions

epdfview is a lightweight GTK+2-based pdf viewer using Poppler.