Libdaemon: Difference between revisions

From CBLFS
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| style="text-align: left; background-color: AliceBlue;"
{| style="text-align: left; background-color: AliceBlue;"
|-
|-valign="top"
!Download Source:
!Download Source:
| http://0pointer.de/lennart/projects/libdaemon/libdaemon-{{Libdaemon-Version}}.tar.gz
| http://0pointer.de/lennart/projects/libdaemon/libdaemon-{{Libdaemon-Version}}.tar.gz
Line 7: Line 7:
----
----


== Introduction to Libdaemon ==
{{Package-Introduction|Libdaemon is a lightweight C library that eases the writing of UNIX daemons.|http://0pointer.de/lennart/projects/libdaemon/}}
 
<Package Description Needed>


== Dependencies ==
== Dependencies ==
Line 69: Line 67:
|-
|-
! Installed Programs:
! Installed Programs:
| ???
| None
|-
|-
! Installed Libraries:
! Installed Libraries:
| ???
| libdaemon.{a,la,so}
|-
|-
! Installed Directories:
! Installed Directories:
| ???
| /usr/include/libdaemon
|}
|}


Line 82: Line 80:
{| style="text-align: left;"
{| style="text-align: left;"
|-
|-
! program1
! libdaemon.{a,la,so}
| ???
| is a lightweight C library that eases the writing of UNIX daemons.
|-
! program2
| ???
|}
|}
[[Category:General Libs]]

Latest revision as of 12:32, 8 February 2009

Download Source: http://0pointer.de/lennart/projects/libdaemon/libdaemon-0.14.tar.gz

Introduction to Libdaemon

Libdaemon is a lightweight C library that eases the writing of UNIX daemons.

Project Homepage: http://0pointer.de/lennart/projects/libdaemon/

Dependencies

Optional

Non-Multilib

Compile the package:

./configure --prefix=/usr --disable-lynx &&
make

Install the package

make install

Multilib

32Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD32}" ./configure --prefix=/usr --disable-lynx &&
make

Install the package

make install

N32

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILDN32}" ./configure --prefix=/usr \
    --libdir=/usr/lib32 --disable-lynx &&
make

Install the package

make install

64Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD64}" ./configure --prefix=/usr \
    --libdir=/usr/lib64 --disable-lynx &&
make

Install the package

make install

Contents

Installed Programs: None
Installed Libraries: libdaemon.{a,la,so}
Installed Directories: /usr/include/libdaemon

Short Descriptions

libdaemon.{a,la,so} is a lightweight C library that eases the writing of UNIX daemons.