Libxfce4util: Difference between revisions

From CBLFS
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|}
|}


== Introduction to libxfce4util ==
{{Package-Introduction|This is the basic utility library for Xfce4.|http://www.xfce.org}}
 
This is the basic utility library for Xfce4.
 
'''Package Homepage:''' http://www.xfce.org


== Dependencies ==
== Dependencies ==
Line 21: Line 17:
Compile the package:
Compile the package:


  ./configure --prefix=$XFCE_PREFIX &&
  ./configure --prefix=${XFCE_PREFIX} &&
  make
  make


Line 74: Line 70:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! Installed Directories:
! Installed Directories:
|  
| $XFCE_PREFIX/lib{64}, $XFCE_PREFIX/include/xfce4/libxfce4util, $XFCE_PREFIX/share/gtk-doc/html/libxfce4util, $XFCE_PREFIX/sbin
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! Installed Programs:
! Installed Programs:
|  
| xfce4-kiosk-query
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! Installed Libraries:
! Installed Libraries:
|  
| libxfce4util.{la,so}
|}
|}


=== Short Descriptions ===
=== Short Descriptions ===
{| style="text-align: left;"
|-valign="top"
!xfce4-kiosk-query
|Queries the given capabilities of <module> for the current user and reports whether the user has capabilities or not.
|}
[[Category:XFCE]]

Latest revision as of 08:56, 19 October 2010

Download Source: http://www.xfce.org/archive/xfce-4.6.2/src/libxfce4util-4.6.2.tar.bz2

Introduction to Libxfce4util

This is the basic utility library for Xfce4.

Project Homepage: http://www.xfce.org

Dependencies

Required

Non-Multilib

Compile the package:

./configure --prefix=${XFCE_PREFIX} &&
make

Install the package:

make install

Multilib

32Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD32}" CXX="g++ ${BUILD32}" \
PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATH32}" \
./configure --prefix=$XFCE_PREFIX &&
make

Install the package:

make install

N32

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILDN32}" CXX="g++ ${BUILDN32}" \
PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATHN32}" \
./configure --prefix=$XFCE_PREFIX --libdir=$XFCE_PREFIX/lib32 &&
make

Install the package:

make install

64Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD64}" CXX="g++ ${BUILD64}" \
PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${PKG_CONFIG_PATH64}" \
./configure --prefix=$XFCE_PREFIX --libdir=$XFCE_PREFIX/lib64 &&
make

Install the package:

make install

Contents

Installed Directories: $XFCE_PREFIX/lib{64}, $XFCE_PREFIX/include/xfce4/libxfce4util, $XFCE_PREFIX/share/gtk-doc/html/libxfce4util, $XFCE_PREFIX/sbin
Installed Programs: xfce4-kiosk-query
Installed Libraries: libxfce4util.{la,so}

Short Descriptions

xfce4-kiosk-query Queries the given capabilities of <module> for the current user and reports whether the user has capabilities or not.