XFS: Difference between revisions

From CBLFS
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kalessin (talk | contribs)
m I fixed the vertical alignment in of the table in the "Contents" section.
Epitome (talk | contribs)
Updated to xfsprogs-3.0.1
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|-
|-
!Download Source (HTTP):
!Download Source (HTTP):
| http://mirrors.sunsite.dk/xfs/download/cmd_tars/xfsprogs-2.7.11.src.tar.gz
|ftp://oss.sgi.com/projects/xfs/cmd_tars/xfsprogs-{{XFS-Version}}.tar.gz
|-
!Download Source (FTP):
| ftp://oss.sgi.com/projects/xfs/download/cmd_tars/xfsprogs-2.7.11.src.tar.gz
|-
|}
|}


----
----


== Introduction to XFS ==
{{Package-Introduction|The XFS file system is a journaling file system developed by [http://oss.sgi.com SGI] which works particularly well for large files systems. The XFS package contains various utilities for managing XFS partitions.|http://oss.sgi.com/projects/xfs/}}
 
The XFS package contains administration and debugging tools for the XFS file system.


== Dependencies ==
== Dependencies ==
Line 21: Line 15:
Compile the package:
Compile the package:


  sed -i '/autoconf/d' Makefile &&
  ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
  make DEBUG=-DNDEBUG
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib --libexecdir=/usr/lib \
    --includedir=/usr/include --mandir=/usr/share/man \
    --datadir=/usr/share &&
  make


Install the package:
Install the package:


  make install &&
  make install install-dev
chmod -v 755 /lib/libhandle.so* &&
install -v -m755 -D libhandle/libhandle.la /usr/lib/libhandle.la &&
install -v -m644 libhandle/.libs/libhandle.a /usr/lib &&
ln -sv ../../lib/libhandle.so.1 /usr/lib/libhandle.so


=== Command Explanations ===
=== 32Bit ===


'''sed -i '/autoconf/d' Makefile''': This command disables running '''autoconf''' because it is unnecessary.
Compile the package:


'''make DEBUG=-DNDEBUG''': The XFS build will fail using the default -DDEBUG flags.
CC="gcc ${BUILD32}" ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib --libexecdir=/usr/lib --includedir=/usr/include \
    --mandir=/usr/share/man --datadir=/usr/share &&
make


''OPTIMIZER''="...": Adding this parameter to the '''make''' command overrides the default optimization settings.
Install the package:
 
make install install-dev
 
=== N32 ===


'''install -v ...''': These commands install the static library and libtool archive for libhandle since '''make install''' only installs the shared library.
Compile the package:


'''ln -sv ...''': This command installs a symlink that is missed by the '''make install''' command.
CC="gcc ${BUILDN32}" ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib32 --libexecdir=/usr/lib32 --includedir=/usr/include \
    --mandir=/usr/share/man --datadir=/usr/share &&
make


== Multilib ==
Install the package:


=== 32Bit ===
make install install-dev


'''TODO:''' Put 32Bit commands here.
=== 64Bit ===


=== N32 ===
Compile the package:


'''TODO:''' Put N32 commands here.
CC="gcc ${BUILD64}" ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib64 --libexecdir=/usr/lib64 --includedir=/usr/include \
    --mandir=/usr/share/man --datadir=/usr/share &&
make


=== 64Bit ===
Install the package:


'''TODO:''' Put 64Bit commands here.
make install install-dev


= Contents =
= Contents =
Line 130: Line 136:
| contains functions to map filesystem handles to a corresponding open file descriptor for that filesystem.
| contains functions to map filesystem handles to a corresponding open file descriptor for that filesystem.
|}
|}
[[Category:File System]]

Latest revision as of 21:46, 30 June 2009

Download Source (HTTP): ftp://oss.sgi.com/projects/xfs/cmd_tars/xfsprogs-3.0.1.tar.gz

Introduction to XFS

The XFS file system is a journaling file system developed by SGI which works particularly well for large files systems. The XFS package contains various utilities for managing XFS partitions.

Project Homepage: http://oss.sgi.com/projects/xfs/

Dependencies

Non-Multilib

Compile the package:

./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib --libexecdir=/usr/lib \
    --includedir=/usr/include --mandir=/usr/share/man \
    --datadir=/usr/share &&
make

Install the package:

make install install-dev

32Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD32}" ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib --libexecdir=/usr/lib --includedir=/usr/include \
    --mandir=/usr/share/man --datadir=/usr/share &&
make

Install the package:

make install install-dev

N32

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILDN32}" ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib32 --libexecdir=/usr/lib32 --includedir=/usr/include \
    --mandir=/usr/share/man --datadir=/usr/share &&
make

Install the package:

make install install-dev

64Bit

Compile the package:

CC="gcc ${BUILD64}" ./configure --prefix=/ --exec-prefix=/ --sbindir=/sbin \
    --bindir=/usr/sbin --libdir=/lib64 --libexecdir=/usr/lib64 --includedir=/usr/include \
    --mandir=/usr/share/man --datadir=/usr/share &&
make

Install the package:

make install install-dev

Contents

Installed Programs: fsck.xfs, mkfs.xfs, xfs_admin, xfs_bmap, xfs_check, xfs_copy, xfs_db, xfs_freeze, xfs_growfs, xfs_info, xfs_io, xfs_logprint, xfs_mkfile, xfs_ncheck, xfs_repair, and xfs_rtcp
Installed Libraries: libhandle.{so,a}
Installed Directory: /usr/share/doc/xfsprogs

Short Descriptions

fsck.xfs simply exits with a zero status, since XFS partitions are checked at mount time.
mkfs.xfs constructs an XFS file system.
xfs_admin changes the parameters of an XFS file system.
xfs_bmap prints block mapping for an XFS file.
xfs_check checks XFS file system consistency.
xfs_copy copies the contents of an XFS file system to one or more targets in parallel.
xfs_db is used to debug an XFS file system.
xfs_freeze suspends access to an XFS file system.
xfs_growfs expands an XFS file system.
xfs_info is equivalent to invoking xfs_growfs, but specifying that no change to the file system is to be made.
xfs_io is a debugging tool like xfs_db, but is aimed at examining the regular file I/O path rather than the raw XFS volume itself.
xfs_logprint prints the log of an XFS file system.
xfs_mkfile creates an XFS file, padded with zeroes by default.
xfs_ncheck generates pathnames from inode numbers for an XFS file system.
xfs_quota is a utility for reporting and editing various aspects of filesystem quota.
xfs_repair repairs corrupt or damaged XFS file systems.
xfs_rtcp copies a file to the real-time partition on an XFS file system.
libhandle.so contains functions to map filesystem handles to a corresponding open file descriptor for that filesystem.
Retrieved from "?title=XFS&oldid=18548"