Iso-codes: Difference between revisions

From CBLFS
Jump to navigationJump to search
I added the "Contents" section from BLFS.
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!Download Source:
!Download Source:
| ftp://pkg-isocodes.alioth.debian.org/pub/pkg-isocodes/iso-codes-0.56.tar.bz2
| ftp://pkg-isocodes.alioth.debian.org/pub/pkg-isocodes/iso-codes-{{Iso-codes-Version}}.tar.bz2
|-valign="top"
!Download Source:
| ftp://pkg-isocodes.alioth.debian.org/pub/pkg-isocodes/iso-codes-0.56.tar.gz
|}
|}


----
----


== Introduction to ISO-Codes ==
{{Blank-Package-Introduction}}


The ISO-Codes package contains a list of country, language and currency names. This is useful when used as a central database for accessing this data.
== Dependencies ==


== Dependencies ==
=== Required ===
* [[Python]]


== Non-Multilib or Multilib ==
== Non-Multilib or Multilib ==
Line 40: Line 38:
| /usr/share/iso-codes and /usr/share/xml/iso-codes
| /usr/share/iso-codes and /usr/share/xml/iso-codes
|}
|}
[[Category:General Utilities]]

Latest revision as of 13:59, 19 March 2009

Download Source: ftp://pkg-isocodes.alioth.debian.org/pub/pkg-isocodes/iso-codes-3.9.tar.bz2

Introduction to Iso-codes

Project Homepage: Unknown

Dependencies

Required

Non-Multilib or Multilib

Compile the package:

./configure --prefix=/usr &&
make

Install the package

make install

Contents

Installed Programs: None
Installed Libraries: None
Installed Directories: /usr/share/iso-codes and /usr/share/xml/iso-codes